Contact Us Now OR CALL US TODAY1300 728 997
INSURANCE FOR PEOPLE

AFA PRIVACY NOTICE

Last Updated: 12/03/2014

At AFA Pty Ltd (AFA) (ABN 83 067 084 333) we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Notice details how we collect, disclose and handle your personal information as defined in the Act.

Personal information is essentially information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information (including sensitive information) so we can:

  • identify you and conduct necessary checks;
  • determine what service or products we can provide to you e.g offer our insurance products;
  • issue, manage and administer services and products provided to you or others, including claims investigation, handling and settlement;
  • improve our services and products e.g training and development of our representatives, product and service research and data analysis and business strategy development.
  • make special offers of other services and products provided by us or those we have an association with, that might be of interest to you.

What happens if you don't give us your personal information?

If you choose not to provide us with the information we have requested, we may not be able to provide you with our services or products or properly manage and administer services and products provided to you or others.

How we collect your personal information

Collection can take place through websites (from data you input directly or through cookies and other web analytic tools), email, by telephone or in writing.

We collect it directly from you unless you have consented to collection from someone other than you, it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so or the law permits us to.

If you provide us with personal information about another person you must only do so with their consent and agree to make them aware of this privacy notice.

Who we disclose your personal information to

We share your personal information with third parties for the collection purposes noted above.

Download this notice as a PDF

The third parties include: our related companies and our representatives who provide services for us, our agents or contractors, our insurers, other insurers and reinsurers, your agents, premium funders, other insurance intermediaries, underwriting agents, Lloyd's Regulatory Division, our legal, accounting and other professional advisers, data warehouses and consultants, providers of medical and non-medical assistance and services, translators, investigators, loss assessors and adjusters, credit agencies, credit card providers and other parties we may be able to claim or recover against, your employer (if a corporate policy), anyone either of us appoint to review and handle complaints or disputes, other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event and our alliance and other business partners and any other parties where permitted or required by law.

We may need to disclose information to persons located overseas. Who they are may change from time to time. You can contact us for details or refer to our Privacy Policy.

In some cases we may not be able to take reasonable steps to ensure they do not breach the Privacy Act and they may not be subject to the same level of protection or obligations that are offered by the Act. By proceeding to acquire our services and products you agree that you cannot seek redress under the Act or against us (to the extent permitted by law) and may not be able to seek redress overseas.

More information, access, correction or complaints

For more information about our Privacy practices including how we collect, use or disclose information, how to access or seek correction to your information or how to complain in relation to a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how such a complaint will be handled, please refer to our Privacy Policy or by contacting us or our Privacy Officer at AFA, PO Box R1852 Royal Exchange NSW 1225 or by email to privacy@afainsurance.com, or by telephone on 1300 728 997.

Your Choices

You consent to this use and these disclosures unless you tell us otherwise. If you wish to withdraw your consent, including for things such as receiving information on products and offers by us or persons we have an association with, please contact us.

Contact us

By phone: 1300 728 997
By email: privacy@afainsurance.com
In writing: PO Box R1852, Royal Exchange NSW 1225